March 11, 2020

Table of Contents

HEADLINE NEWS
– Paone Receives Military Appointment
– PSIA State Qualifiers
– Patriots Earn Basketball State RunnerUp
– MS Theatre Advances to State

LOOKING AHEAD
– Calendar of Events
– Pig Day Thank You

CHAPEL
– Lent Service Projects
– Chapel Servers

PATRIOT SPOTLIGHT
– Alums Celebrate Their Foundation

ALL SCHOOL NEWS
– District PSIA Results
– All Saints Hosts Robotics Meet
– Patriot Fun Run
– Third Annual Chili Cook-Off
– Swing for the Future Golf Tournament
– Library News

PLC / LS NEWS
– Coffee with LS Division Head
– Artist of the Week
– January and February VIP Winners

MIDDLE SCHOOL NEWS
– Theatre Class Wins District
– Cello Master’s Class at TTU
– Region 16 Solo and Ensemble Results
– Coaches Corner

HIGH SCHOOL NEWS
– Division Head Update
– Coaches Corner

Order Forms and Current Flyers

Twenty-Six Advance to PSIA State Competition

The Private Schools Interscholastic Association is a Texas statewide organization that sponsors academic and fine arts competition in 20 events for students in grades first-eighth. On Saturday, February 29 the district meet was held at Christ the King Cathedral in Lubbock and we, once again, put forth a very strong team with 62 students competing in 104 contests. Twenty-six students advanced to the state competition.

For a complete list of district results along with state qualifiers, see District PSIA Results.

PATRIOTS EARN
STATE RUNNERUP TITLE

State Runner Up

All Saints falls to #1 ranked Huntsville Alpha Omega 38-43 in the TAPPS 2A State Boys Basketball Championship.

Senior Jackson Janes, and juniors Ash Bumstead, Luke Maples, and Britton Stoffregen were named to the State All Tournament Team.

To learn more, see Coaches Corner in the High School News section.

MIDDLE SCHOOL THEATRE
ADVANCES TO STATE COMPETITION

MS PSIA - District Champions

The Middle School One Act Play cast and crew won district and advanced to the state competition with their presentation of The Girl in the White Pinafore. Congratulations to Olivia Needham who was named Best Actress!

To read more and see a complete list of awards and honors, see Middle School News.

ALL SAINTS HOSTS
FIRST ROBOTICS MEET

To read all about this exciting event, see All School News

Robotics2

PAONE RECEIVES APPOINTMENT
TO THE UNITED STATES AIR FORCE ACADEMY
There was not a dry eye in the room as senior Anthony Paone learned that he had received an appointment with the United States Air Force Academy.  It was a moment he, his family, and the All Saints community will never forget.  Congratulations, Anthony!

He has no idea.
He has no idea.
The Announcement from Congressman Arrington
The Announcement from Congressman Arrington
The Emotions
The Emotions
Receiving the Military Honor Cords
Receiving the Military Honor Cords
A Hug from Mom
A Hug from Mom
The Paone Family (not pictured:  Anthony's twin brother, Dominic)
The Paone Family (not pictured: Anthony's twin brother, Dominic)

To watch the announcement live Click Here.

Look forward to more details regarding this exciting news in the next issue of the Patriot Passages!

Calendar of Events

March 12

Report Cards
7th Grade Texas History Trip
1:00pm:  HS Track in Tahoka, Tahoka High School
TBD:  MS Track in Tahoka, Tahoka High School (will follow HS)
2:00pm-5:00pm:  MS Tennis vs. St. Andrews, Burgess-Rushing Tennis Center
3:30pm-4:30pm: Third Grade-Eighth Grade Robotics Club in Library
TBA:  HS Tennis @ SPECHEA Tournament at South Plains College in Levelland

March 13

7th Grade Texas History Trip
12:00pm:  ASES Booster Club Meeting
1:00pm:  First Grade Imaginary Trip to Washington D.C.
3:45 pm-4:30 pm:  Second Grade Suzuki Lessons in Band/Orchestra Room

March 16-20

March 23

3:30pm-5:00pm: Girl Scout Meeting in PLC Arcade

March 24

8:00am:  MS Golf @ All Saints Golf Tournament, Reese Golf Center
9:00am:  Pre-Kindergarten Field Trip, Moody Planetarium
TBD:  HS Choir Solo & Ensemble @ Lubbock Christian
TBD:  MS  Track @ Levelland Meet, Levelland High School
3:00pm:  Third Grade Swim Lessons, Texas Tech Rec Center

March 25 

7:45am: Dress Uniform
8:00am: Holy Eucharist
11:30am-1:00pm: Second Grade Service Field Trip to Ronald McDonald House
3:45 pm-4:30 pm:  2nd Grade Suzuki Lessons in Band/Orchestra Room
5:00pm:  Board Meeting
6:30pm-8:00pm: MS Cheer Practice in Patriot Gym

March 26

TBD:  HS Tennis TAPPS North Regional, McLeland Tennis Center in Fort Worth
1:30pm-3:30pm:  Third Grade Swim Lessons, Texas Tech Rec Center
3:30pm-4:30pm: Third Grade-Eighth Grade Robotics Club in Library

March 27-29

MS Choir @ Directors Choice Festival

 

March 27-28

MS Texas State Science Fair, Texas A&M in College Station

March 27

8:00am -12:30pm:  HS Art Class Field Trip to Texas Tech University
1:00pm-3:30pm:  Sixth Grade Religion Class- Guest Speaker Rabbi Deborah Goldmann
3:45 pm-4:30 pm:  2nd Grade Suzuki Lessons in Band/Orchestra Room
TBD: HS Track @ Levelland Meet, Levelland High School

March 30-April 1

TBA:  HS TAPPS Academic Meet in Waco

March 30-31

3:00pm:  MS Tennis vs. Kingdom Preparatory Academy, Burgess-Rushing Tennis Center

March 31

3:00pm:  Third Grade Swim Lessons, Texas Tech Rec Center

Follow @GoAllSaintsPats on Twitter for the latest in Patriot Athletics.

Looking Ahead

  • April 2:  Sixth Grade Biographies
  • April 3 – 4:  Middle School PSIA State One-Act Play, Gainesville
  • April 4:  All Saints hosts Robotics Competition; High School Junior / Senior Prom
  • April 8: Last Day for Grades PLC – Eighth Grade to Donate to Lent Projects for St. Benedict’s Hygiene Bags
  • April 9: Progress Reports; Maundy Thursday Service
  • April 10 – 13:  Easter Break – School NOT in Session
  • April 14: Dress Uniform; Easter Eucharist; Deadline for John T. and Debbie Montford Texas Tech Scholarship
  • April 14 – 15: High School TAPPS State Tennis Tournament, Waco
  • April 15: Board of Trustees Meeting
  • April 15 – 16: Third – Eighth Grade Standardized Testing
  • April 16:  High School District Track Meet, All Saints
  • April 17:  PLC Tricycle Rodeo

Pig Day 2020

Pig Day

Thank you to Misty Deeds for being the “Head Hog” in this year’s Pig Day festivities.  Most ladies might not like that title, but at All Saints, it’s a compliment.  There are three things that we know about Misty… she can really lead a strong pig race, she can multitask with the best of us, and she can make a great bowl of chili!  Did you know that in the three years that we have held the Chili Cook-Off, Misty has won or been recognized in the top three every year.  Thank you Misty for a great day, and to all of the parent and student volunteers, especially our eighth grade class.  Oink.  Oink.

CHAPEL NOTES

We are currently in the days of Lent.  Lent is a season of repentance, fasting, and self-reflection. All of this happens with the knowledge of God’s love and grace. Lent is a time in which we are encouraged to be intentional with God, with ourselves, and with each other. We can look at our lives and see where we are in our relationship with God. Please know that you are welcome to join us any morning in chapel.

Please remember that as a school community, we are supporting Saint Benedict’s Chapel during this Lent season.  Saint Benedict’s Chapel offers free meals and spiritual support for Lubbock’s poor and homeless.  Families are asked to bring items to fill hygiene bags through April 8.

Peace, Chaplain Paige

PLC:  Chapstick, First-Second:  Sunscreen (small), Third-Fourth:  Toothbrushes and Toothpaste, Fifth and Sixth:  Small Packs of Wipes, Seventh and Eighth:  Adult Socks for Men and Women
 High School students have taken time out of the classroom to serve in our community.

8:00 AM CHAPEL SERVERS

Mar 12 (Thurs)

Lesson
Piper Hufford

Psalm
Lily Pearl

Acolytes

Knox Rushing
Sophia Scioli
Zoey Scranton
Marsali Soonpaa

Mar 13 (Fri)

Lesson
Zoey Scranton

Psalm
Lyla McClain

Acolytes
Addy Williams
Luci Ballenger
Micah Bennett
Londyn Burkholder

Mar 16 – Mar 20

Spring Break

Mar 23 (Mon)

Lesson
John-Parker Aldridge

Psalm
Tyler Aliff

Acolytes
Avery Andrews
Liam Bondt
Hale Brown
Carter Kasey
Kennedy Cecil
Max Clark

Mar 24 (Tues)

Lesson
Ella Bennett

Psalm
Thomas Blevins

Acolytes
Gavin Clary
Abigail Coon
Cobi Fuller
Sophee Gill
Caroline Gooch
Dahlia Grisham

Mar 25 (Wed) – Eucharist

Lesson
Trenton Collins

Psalm
Kaden Jimenez
Kingston Jimenez

Acolytes
Aleena Haider
William Henthorn
Sarah Hutchinson
Jaden Imiere
Camille Jimenez
Ellis Key

Mar 26 (Thurs)

Lesson
Grayson Clark

Psalm
Mary Elizabeth Cone

Acolytes
William Leavell
Analies Liu
Elizabeth Longley
Rylan Oaks
Debbrah Osnes
Madison Pinkston

Mar 27 (Fri)

Lesson
Calista Conklin

Psalm
Nola Woods

Acolytes
Kinsley Porter
Ziva Rigsby
Keiralei Simek
Charlie Simons
Ella Smith
Paloma Smith

Mar 30 (Mon)

Lesson
Gavin Farley

Psalm
Jess Gaines

Acolytes
Madison Thompson
Michael Tyler
Makenna Vaughn
Jayden Wiggs
Clark Wigner

Mar 31 (Tues)

Lesson
Noah Garcia

Psalm
Hannah Harvey

Acolytes
Avery Andrews
Liam Bondt
Hale Brown
Carter Kasey
Kennedy Cecil
Max Clark

*Please remember, if your student is scheduled to acolyte, he or she needs to be in Jones Gym no later than 7:45 a.m. on the morning in which he/she is scheduled to serve. After 7:45 a.m., we find replacements as needed, in order to provide time to practice.

Patriot Spotlight

Polly Sims ’01 and Kin Sims ’03


Alum Visit

Polly and Kin Sims – 2020

All Patriots past and present share a special connection with our school and with each other.  Such is the story of two young alums who were in town recently and decided to drive by the All Saints campus. They found it open for a weekend Robotics Meet.

Patriot alums, Polly Sims ’01 and her brother Kin Sims ’03, connected with Dr. Penny Carpenter and asked if they could tour the campus.  They enjoyed reminiscing as they found their handprints in the concrete around the courtyard tables, saw the flagpole where they’d had flag duty, and the gym where they had played basketball.  It was exciting to learn about recent additions to the campus such as the new high school and the current middle school expansion. Fond memories were shared about special teachers such as Sherry Fewin, Missy Franklin, and Glenn Davis, who made a lasting impression on them.  Polly and Kin shared about the gratitude they feel for the education they received and the foundation it provided for their future.

Polly received an engineering degree from Princeton University as well as a law degree from SMU.  She currently practices law in Houston.  Kin received a degree from William and Mary and serves as a church minister in Philadelphia.  All Saints is proud to know alumni like Polly and Kin who are leading and serving in such wonderful ways!

All School News

PSIA DISTRICT RESULTS
The Private Schools Interscholastic Association is a Texas statewide organization that sponsors academic and fine arts competition in 20 events for students in grades first-eighth. On Saturday, February 29 the district meet was held at Christ the King Cathedral in Lubbock and we once again, put forth a very strong team with 62 students competing in 104 contests. Twenty-six students advanced to the state competition.

This district meet could not have been successful without the tremendous support of the All Saints community. Thank you to all those who took time on Saturday to help run this wonderful event: Becky Addington, Darrell Baldwin, Judith Baralt, Annie Bray-Cox, Kelly Burns, Kathleen Burrell, Alma Castro, Gabriela Cervera, Dennis Chance, Dorothy Davis, Tim Doty, Sue-Ann Ehmer, Shaili Felton, Missy Franklin, Harvinder Gill, Priya Gill, Karen Gretzler, Mandy Helton, Greg Hutchinson, Diana Jimenez, Sara Johnson, Beckey Lipe, Marty Montoya, Cindy Morris, Charlie Needham, Wendy Needham, Laura Newsom, Karen Phillips, J.T. Seymore, Nancy Soonpaa, Vicki Teakell, and Carole Thornton

Here is a list of all the students who competed and how they fared at the competition. Points are awarded to schools for each student that finishes in the top six in each event.

First Grade:
Allie Bolton  Creative Writing, Storytelling
Gabby Jimenez  Storytelling – 2nd
Luke Moss  Creative Writing
Wyatt Pearl  Storytelling – 5th
Konrad Smith  Creative Writing

Second Grade:
Avery Andrews  Creative Writing – 2nd
Kennedy Cecil  Mathematics – 9th, Storytelling – 6th
Abigail Coon  Storytelling – 1st STATE QUALIFIER
Caroline Gooch  Mathematics,  Spelling – 4th
Dahlia Grisham Creative Writing – 3rd
Jaden Imiere   Spelling – 5th
Analies Liu Creative Writing – 1st STATE QUALIFIER,  Spelling – 3rd
Keiralei Simek   Storytelling
Charlie Simons  Mathematics – 7th

Third Grade:
Amelia Anderson  Spelling – 4th
Penelope Fuller   Mathematics – 6th, Ready Writing – 3rd
Quinn Helton  Mathematics – 1st STATE QUALIFIER, Ready Writing – 2nd STATE QUALIFIER
Kagan Hernandez  Storytelling – 6th
Christian Klundt  Spelling – 7th
Ellie Beth Moss  Storytelling – 3rd
Lily Pearl  Storytelling – 5th
Marsali Soonpaa  Mathematics – 4th
Alejandro Verdugo  Spelling – 6th
Fourth Grade:
Elizabeth Burrell  Poetry Interpetation – 3rd
Carson Busse  Mathematics (5) – 7th
Nanaki Dhaliwal  Mathematics – 3rd, Number Sense, 2nd STATE QUALIFIER, Ready Writing – 4th
Gurvir Gill  Information Skills (5) – 2nd STATE QUALIFIER, Mathematics – 1st STATE QUALIFIER
Number Sense – 1st STATE QUALIFIER, Spelling- 1st STATE QUALIFIER
Sebastian Hidalgo  Number Sense – 4th
Andrew Hull  Mathematics – 5th
Leah Hutchinson  Ready Writing – 3rd, Spelling – 6th
Anuva Iyer  Ready Writing – 1st STATE QUALIFIER, Spelling – 9th
Vivienne Lowrance  Music Memory
Anna Belle Needham  Poetry Interpretation – 1st STATE QUALIFIER
Finn Newsom  Dictionary Skills – 5th

Fifth Grade:
Jagger Dennis  Mathematics – 1st STATE QUALIFIER, Number Sense – 1st STATE QUALIFIER
Sonne Galvan  Maps, Graphs, & Charts – 5th, Number Sense – 5th,
Jeanelle Imiere  Mathematics – 5th, Ready Writing – 5th, Spelling – 5th
Rami Sharif   Maps, Graphs, & Charts – 6th
Breanna Simons  Ready Writing – 3rd
Piper Whittenburg  Dictionary Skills – 1st STATE QUALIFIER, Spelling  – 1st STATE QUALIFIER,      Vocabulary – 1st STATE QUALIFIER
Jake Wischmeyer  Listening Skills – 1st STATE QUALIFIER,  Number Sense – 8th
Sixth Grade:
Octavio Cervera  Mathematics – 1st STATE QUALIFIER
Sebastian Cervera  Mathematics – 2nd STATE QUALIFIER
Reya Felton  Mathematics – 3rd, Number Sense – 1st STATE QUALIFIER, Poetry Interpretation
Anna Lipe  Information Skills – 1st STATE QUALIFIER, Maps, Graphs, & Charts – 3rd, Poetry Interpretation – 1st STATE QUALIFIER, Spelling – 1st STATE QUALIFIER
Lia Liu  Mathematics, Number Sense – 3rd, Poetry Interpretation, Spelling – 2nd STATE QUALIFIER
Deklan White  Maps, Graphs, & Charts – 1st STATE QUALIFIER
Blair Wischmeyer  Listening Skills – 4th

7th Grade:
Tyler Aliff   Impromptu Speaking –1st STATE QUALIFIER, Modern Oratory – 1st STATE QUALIFIER,   Poetry Interpretation
Calista Conklin  Poetry Interpretation – 1st STATE QUALIFIER
Noah Garcia  Calculator Applications – 5th, Number Sense – 1st STATE QUALIFIER
Ethan Min Mathematics – 1st STATE QUALIFIER
Mona Sabouni  Spelling – 5th
Jana Shabaneh Mathematics – 2nd STATE QUALIFIER, Spelling – 2nd STATE QUALIFIER
Teema Sharif   Mathematics – 3rd, Spelling – 6th
Eighth Grade:
Trenton Collins  On-Site Drawing – 2nd STATE QUALIFIER
Rohan Felton  Mathematics – 1st STATE QUALIFIER, Number Sense – 1st STATE QUALIFIER
Kennedy Franklin  Listening Skills – 3rd, Maps, Graphs, & Charts – 2nd STATE QUALIFIER, Number Sense – 3rd, Mathematics – 2nd STATE QUALIFIER, Information Skills – 4th
Jeye Johnson  Listening Skills – 1st STATE QUALIFIER, Ready Writing – 1st STATE QUALIFIER, Vocabulary – 5th, Information Skills – 3rd
Cooper Locke  On-Site Drawing – 4th
Olivia Needham  Impromptu Speaking – 2nd STATE QUALIFIER, On-Site Drawing  – 3rd, Poetry Interpretation

ALL SAINTS HOSTS FIRST ROBOTICS MEET

Last Saturday, March 7, All Saints hosted the GEAR 2020 Trial Meet. GEAR (Get Excited About Robotics) is coordinated by staff and students from the TTU Whitacre College of Engineering. This is the second year All Saints has participated with 28 students, seven elementary teams and two middle school teams.

This year’s challenge, Gone Tubing, places students in a simulated water park. The tasks require students to design, build and program a robot to collect various color-coded tubes (plastic shower curtain rings) and deliver them to a collection bin and/or stack them on color-coordinated posts.

Schools from all over the region visited All Saints for the Trial Meet, including Muleshoe, Levelland ISD, Haskell ISD, and Post ISD. The event had two divisions: Elementary and Middle School. The elementary division consisted of 65 teams of 3-5 students each from 17 different schools. The middle school division consisted of 60 teams of 3-5 students each, representing 15 schools.

In addition, members of the Iron Patriots, our high school robotics team, operated the concession stand as a fundraiser for their program. Robotics Club Co-coach, Mrs. Priya Gill said, “It was definitely a success and we plan to do it again at the GEAR Final Meet, Saturday, April 4.”  Dr. Penny Carpenter adds, “Although not as many as an All Saints pep rally, the stands did have a large number of spectators. In all, I would say we had close to 500 visitors that day.  For many, it was their first visit to All Saints.  It served as a great opportunity to showcase our great school and a fun competition for our Robotics team.” Dr. Carpenter serves as Director of Instruction and Technology at All Saints.

If you have any questions about the All Saints GEAR program, want to volunteer at the next meet, or want to know how to involve your student, feel free to contact either Mrs. Priya Gill (Priya.Gill@ttu.edu) or Dr. Penny Carpenter (pcarpenter@allsaintsschool.org).

Coming 05.08.2020

Thank  you Patriot nation!  Fun Run sponsorships have all been sold.  Thank you to this awesome group of individuals and businesses who stepped up for our Patriot students.  We appreciate you!

Our first-ever Patriot Fun Run is happening on May 8.  All Patriots will have the chance to participate in this fun, high-energy event that promotes fitness and character.  It is also a great way to support All Saints!

Be thinking of who may want to sponsor YOUR child in the Fun Run.  Pledges will support our school and earn some great prizes for them too!

We will also be needing volunteers to help on the days leading up to the event as well as on the Fun Run day – May 8.  If you want to help out, please email dhiggins@allsaintsschool.org

THIRD ANNUAL CHILI COOK-OFF

This year’s Chili Cook Off was a huge success.  With over 30 contestants participating, the winner was a tough one to pick.  This year’s event fell on the same day as the TAPPS 2A State basketball tournament.  The students, faculty, and parents enjoyed chili while watching Patriot basketball on the jumbo screen in Kirby Commons.  A great combination for our Patriot family: a big win for our high school boys and chili with big flavor!

Congratulations to our 2020 Chili Cook Off Winners:
1st place – Brittany Jones (Parent to Ella-Rose Jones)
2nd place- Misty Deeds
3rd place- Becky Addington

LIBRARY NEWS

Save the Dates!  Our Spring Scholastic “Jungle” Book Fair will be ROARING into the library April 20-24.  Please watch for more details as it gets closer.  We can’t wait!

As the end of the year approaches, I’ll be sending out overdue/lost notices.  Spring Break would be a great time to search in closets, drawers, and under car seats for those elusive library books.  Thanks!

PLC/LS NEWS

Week of March 2:

Kynlie Jones (4)

Week of March 9:

Klara Smith (K)

JANUARY & FEBRUARY  VIP WINNERS

January & February VIPs for PLC:

Preschool:  Charley MosterToby MossKyson TiptonRohan Thomas
Pre-KindergartenLiam Cazares, Olivia Dunkelberg, Liam Eckert,  Bonnie Evans, Kailyn HensonTess Kirkpatrick
KindergartenBeckett Adams, James Cowan, Kate Fuller, Weston Gooch, Leen Sabouni, 
Camila Verdugo

January & February VIPs for Lower School:

Pre-FirstCooper Halbrooks, Baylor Spitzer
First Grade: Wyatt Pearl, Dany Nesterenko
Second GradeCamille Jimenez, Paloma Smith
Third GradeBella Molligan, Lily Pearl, and Jake Wheatley
Fourth GradeSebastian Hidalgo, Finn Newsom

THANK YOU DR. MAUPIN!

Our kindergarten students and teachers would like to extend a heartfelt thank you to Dr. Charles Maupin with Maupin Endodontics & Microsurgery.  He visited with the kindergarten students and shared important information about dental health and caring for their teeth.  Dr. Maupin is the father of three All Saints Patriots:  Jett (K), Lily (K) and Lucy (4).

THIRD GRADE CIVIL WAR PROGRAM

The Third Grade presented a wonderful program full of historical facts, songs, and dances depicting the history of the Civil War.

The program culminates their study of American History up to the Civil War. The students even recited the Gettysburg Address.

Congratulations third graders and third grade teachers Karen Heinrich, Missy Franklin, and Vicki Teakell, along with Lower School Music Director Courtney Terral on a beautiful, entertaining, and informative program.

A special thank you to our parent volunteers! You are a huge part of this success story.

MIDDLE SCHOOL THEATRE ADVANCES TO STATE

All Saints Middle School Theatre won first place at the District One Act Play competition with their production of The Girl in the White Pinafore by Jiggs Burgess.

Congratulations to the follow students:

Olivia Needham (8): Best Actress
Hannah Harvey (7):  All Star Cast
Brooks Burns (7) and Jeye Johnson (7):  Honorable Mention Cast

Our entire ensemble received honorable mention recognition:  Riley Crawford, Erin Brodbeck, Heidi Heiderlein, Jayci Donaldson, Nola Woods, Caroline Hensley

The State PSIA One Act Play competition will be held in Gainesville on April 3-4.

OWEN AYCOCK RECEIVES
ONCE IN A LIFETIME OPPORTUNITY

Seventh grade orchestra student Owen Aycock was recently given the opportunity to participate in a Masters Class with Israeli-American cellist, conductor, and pedagogue Amit Peled, a musician of profound artistry and charismatic stage presence.  Amid is acclaimed worldwide as one of the most exciting and virtuosic instrumentalists on the concert stage today.

Congratulations, Owen!

MS ORCHESTRA EARNS TOP MARKS

All Saints had a strong showing at the UIL Region 16 Solo and Ensemble Contest.  Every All Saints artist received Rating 1, the highest rating available!  Congratulations to the following orchestra students, your All Saints community is proud of you and your accomplishment:

Owen Aycock (8):  cello
Noah Herrera (7):  cello
Ethan Min (7):  violin
Andreas Sizer (6):  cello
Audrey Smith (8):  cello

MIDDLE SCHOOL COACHES CORNER

Track
Middle School track opened their season last Thursday with a good showing at the Lubbock Trinity meet.  They will compete again tomorrow at the Bulldog Invitational in Tahoka.

Tennis
Middle School tennis was on the road last Thursday at Midland Trinity.  It was a good day for the Patriots as they played 30 matches with the Chargers.  The next match for the middle school tennis teams is Thursday, March 12 at 2:00 pm vs. St. Andrews.  The match will be held at the Burgess-Rushing Center in Lubbock.

Golf
The first tournament for middle school golf will be the All Saints Invitational on Tuesday, March 24 at Reese Golf Course in Lubbock. The kids are working hard and looking forward to this first round of competition.

*Parents, Please share your sports photos with Cindy Taylor @ ctaylor@allsaintsschool.org.

HIGH SCHOOL NEWS

Spaghetti Dinner Fundraiser
A big THANK YOU to all who came out on Feb. 24 and supported the junior spaghetti dinner fundraiser for prom and project graduation.  The night was a big success with juniors serving, waiting tables and auctioning off their time and talents in the silent auction.  A special thanks goes out to Carrie Schlehuber who coordinated the event and to her and her husband, Rob, for hosting and working the event with juniors; plus, Dee Paone, who helped with the set up for the event.

 

 

High School Service Day
Last week high school students participated in a service project at the Salvation Army and the South Plains Food.  This has been an ongoing service opportunity throughout the school year and has continued to be a meaningful and engaging way for high school students to make a difference in the lives of others in need.

 

 

 

College Tour Trip
Recently, the sophomores and juniors were able to tour some private and public colleges in Texas.  Students were given official tours at five college campuses (Southwestern, UT, St. Edwards, Texas A&M and Baylor), able to experience college dining, toured the George H. W. Bush Library in College Station while enjoying some other fun evening events.  This opportunity gave the students a good understanding of college life and what to look for and questions to ask when touring additional colleges on their own.

 

 

HIGH SCHOOL COACHES CORNER

Basketball
The All Saints boys high school varsity lost in the TAPPS 2A state championship game 38-43 to #1 seeded Huntsville Alpha Omega Academy.  The Patriots defeated Dallas First Baptist 82-49 in the state semi-finals to advance to the championship game.  It was the fourth time in five years that the All Saints boys basketball team had competed in the state tournament.  What a great run by some committed young men over the years!  Several players were honored as members of the TAPPS 2A state all-tournament team. Congratulations to the following young men: Ash Bumstead, Jackson Janes, Luke Maples and Britton Stoffregen 

The coaching staff would like to extend a heartfelt thank you to the wonderful support and send-off that the All Saints Cheerleaders, faculty and the All Saints community gave them.  It was one of our most spirited send-offs to date and the team was sent to Waco feeling loved and supported.  A special thank you to Cheer Coaches:  Dee Paone, Angie Lane, Jaime Whittenburg, and Somer Jaynes.  Well done, ladies!

Track
The All Saints High school track team opened their competitive season with a good showing at the Lubbock Trinity High School meet.  The girls team placed third overall in a very competitive meet.  The high school team will compete again this Thursday, March 12 in Tahoka at the Bulldog Relays.  This meet was originally scheduled for Friday, but it was moved to Thursday due to likely storms.  The middle school & high school meets at Tahoka will both be run on Thursday.

The All Saints track is continuing to take form.  We recently received a special delivery of beautiful All Saints hurdles.  The track and field team helped unload and put the hurdles together.  It was a fun day, and the kids were all smiles… especially our hurdlers!

Tennis
All Saints high school tennis continues to compete well and will play again Thursday, March 12th at the SPECHEA Tournament in Levelland.  The all-day event will be the last tournament before the TAPPS 2A North Regional championships on Thursday, March 25th in Ft. Worth.